CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:104 817702

Ms. Lisa C. Schneider
Associated Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
Water Tower Park
1099 Jay Street, Bldg C-5
PO Box 22670
Rochester, NY 14692-2670

RE: The tariff classification of a gear shaving machine from Germany

Dear Ms. Schneider:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : December 18, 1995

ON BEHALF OF : The Gleason Works

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Hurth ZS 150T CNC Gear Shaving Machine HTS PROVISION : Machine tools for planing, shaping, slotting, broaching, gear cutting, gear grinding or gear finishing, sawing, cutting-off and other machine tools working by removing metal, sintered metal carbides or cermets, not elsewhere specified or included: ... Gear grinding or finishing machines...Other: Other ... .

HTS SUBHEADING : 8461.40.5070

RATE OF DUTY : 4.4 percent ad valorem

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division